fbpx

Privacy Policy

WomensBiz Privacy Policy

WomensBiz Pty Ltd (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the internet.

The WomensBiz Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

This privacy policy complies with Australian Privacy Laws and the GDPR Requirements (as understood).

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise;
  • payment method details.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • when you provide it to us directly;
  • email newsletter registration;
  • email enquiries about our products and services;
  • course registration;
  • through your access and use of our website or apps;
  • when you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (e.g. Facebook, Instagram or Twitter);
  • when you have given it to a third party and you have provided permission to pass your information on to us.

We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.

Your use of our Site

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opting for free materials

We offer a range of free materials on this site that requires you to provide your name and email address. By doing so you accept that we may add you to our nurture sequence, newsletter, marketing emails and other communications from our business.

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

You also accept that we may then use this data to perform remarketing activities such as google remarketing and Facebook ads.

Your purchase of our products or services

If you elect to purchase one of our paid products or services we will securely store any personal information provided and by completing your purchase you accept that we may add you to our weekly newsletter, marketing emails and other communications from our business. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

Your opinion and feedback

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies and pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third party use of cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email policies

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

All emails sent from our organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Use of personal information

For what purposes do we collect personal information?

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to let you know about the programs or services we offer;
  • for the administrative, internal record keeping, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and data analytics;
  • to send you our newsletter;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date.

Sharing information with third parties

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and the quality of our products and services, and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes. That being said, your information could be shared under the following circumstances:

We use third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing payments. In connection with these offerings and business operations, these third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with those business activities.

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions.

We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution.

If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

The security of your personal information

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Third party links

We may have links on our site to other sites that we do not operate.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be taken directly to that site which is governed by its own privacy notice.  We strongly encourage you to read that privacy notice.  We do not control that site and assume no responsibility for the content, policies or its practices.

Updating and accessing your personal information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Our responsibilities as a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) you have certain rights and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal information. We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and/or services and information about them.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

  1. Where it is necessary to fulfil a contract with you. This includes where we collect your personal information to enable us to send you course materials.
  2. Where you have given us valid consent to use your personal information, we will rely on that consent, and only use the personal information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent. This includes where we email newsletters;
  3. We may also process your personal information where it is to further our legitimate interests where they are overridden by your rights or interests. This could include usage statistics, analytics and internal analysis so we can improve our products and services.

We use third parties as our data processors for services such as payment processing and email marketing. Note that we may transfer data internationally, including transferring data outside of the European Union.

Your rights

If you are an EEA resident, you have various rights including the:

  • Right to be informed;
  • Right of access;
  • Right to rectification;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to restriction of processing;
  • Right to erasure or to be forgotten;
  • Right to data portability; and
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing.

If you want to access personal information we hold about you, or ask if that the information be corrected, please contact us. In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activities or delete your personal information. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your personal information or exercise any other rights you can do so by contacting us.

Withdrawing your consent

You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your personal information. You can do so by contacting us or by opting out of email newsletter communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, you may not have access to our products or services, and we might not be able to provide you with our products or services. In some circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example if it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

Our compliance

All personal information stored on our platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorised personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is processed, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

Your acknowledgement

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EU. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant.

Children under the age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information, market to or accept orders for goods or services from persons aged under 16 years.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@womensbizwithkim.com.

Your consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Contacting us about privacy and your personal information

WomensBiz Pty Ltd
PO Box 87
Dee Why  NSW  2099
Australia

or privacy@womensbizwithkim.com

Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made via email to privacy@womensbizwithkim.com. We will use our best efforts to respond to any complaint within 10 business days of the date of receipt. We will attempt to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Effective as of 21st May 2018